NICK SULLIVAN

NICK SULLIVAN has worked extensively on Broadway and at many theaters throughout the U.S.  His television credits include The Good Wife, The Affair, Madame Secretary, Boardwalk Empire, 30 Rock, Elementary, BrainDead, Alpha House, Royal Pains, All My Children, Reading Rainbow, and all three Law and Order series.  Film credits include Our Idiot Brother, Prison Song, and Puccini for Beginners.  Nick has recorded over four hundred audiobooks, is an Audie winner, and has received numerous AudioFile Earphones Awards.

RESUME

TELEVISION

THE AFFAIR                                                Doub Braun                                                      SHOWTIME/Dir. John Dahl
BRAINDEAD                                                Jonathan Broadbent                                           CBS/Dir. Jim McKay
BOARDWALK EMPIRE                                   Mrs, Rothstein’s Attorney                                    HBO/Dir. Ed Bianchi
MADAME SECRETARY                                   Funeral Director                                                 CBS/Dir. Tony Phelan
ELEMENTARY                                              Frank Dempster                                                 CBS/Dir. Andrew Bernstein
ALPHA HOUSE                                             Tour Guide                                                        Amazon/Dir. Andrew McCarthy 
ROYAL PAINS                                              Choir Member                                                    USA/Dir. Tawnia McKiernan 
THE GOOD WIFE                                         Abe                                                                  CBS/Dir. Roxann Dawson
GIRLS                                                         Irate Man                                                          HBO/Dir. Jesse Peretz   
30 ROCK                                                     Emcee                                                              NBC/Dir. Don Scardino
ONION NEWS NETWORK                              Health Teacher                                                   IFC/Dir. Will Graham 
LAW & ORDER                                             Charlie                                                              NBC/Dir. John Coles         
LAW & ORDER: CI                                        Dr. Foster                                                          NBC/Dir. Jean de Segonzac  
LAW & ORDER: CI                                        Dr. Duque                                                         NBC/Dir. Norberto Barba  
LAW & ORDER: SVU                                     Dr. Dean Kern                                                    NBC/Dir. Constantine Makris 
LAW & ORDER: SVU                                     Super                                                                NBC/Dir. Constantine Makris   
LAW & ORDER: SVU                                     DCJS Rep                                                          NBC/Dir. Peter Leto
HOPE & FAITH                                             Pastor                                                              ABC/Dir. Gil Junger        
ED                                                              George DeKalb                                                  NBC/Dir. Lawrence Trilling    
SPIN CITY                                                   Photographer                                                    DreamWorks/Dir. Carl Lauten   
ALL MY CHILDREN                                       Axel Green (Recurring)                                       ABC
AS THE WORLD TURNS                                Horace Krane                                                    CBS/Dir. Michael Eilbaum     
FABULOUS REGGAE DOGS                            Prof. Mumpley (Lead)                                         BET/Dir. Michael Gayle 

FILM

REVENGE of the GREEN DRAGONS               Morris Charles                      7th Fl. Productions/Dir. Wai-keung Lau, Andrew Loo 
MY IDIOT BROTHER (2011)                         Customer                             Big Beach Films/Dir. Jesse Peretz
PUCCINI FOR BEGINNERS                           Greg Sheinman                     IFC Productions/Dir. Maria Maggenti  
PRISON SONG                                            Financial Advisor                   Tribeca Films/Dir. Darnell Martin      
GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES                           Various (Co-Star/V.O.)            Japanime Films

BROADWAY/TOUR

NEWSIES                                                   Bunsen                                     Broadway/Dir. Jeff Calhoun
FOOTLOOSE                                               Cop/Fiddler                               Broadway/Dir. Walter Bobbie           
KINKY BOOTS                                             Mr. Price                                   First National Tour/Dir. Jerry Mitchell
MOLIERE COMEDIES                                   7 roles (u/s)                              Roundabout Theatre/Dir. Michael Langham          
BLACK COMEDY                                          3 roles (u/s)                              Roundabout Theatre/Dir. Gerald Gutierrez           

                                                                                                                                                                                 
OFF-BROADWAY/REGIONAL

OCTOBER SKY                                                 Principal Turner                           Old Globe Theatre/Dir. Rachel Rockwell
LONE STAR LOVE                                     Sheriff Bob                               5th Avenue Theatre (Seattle)/Dir. Randy Skinner
SEVEN BRIDES… (TOUR)                          Pastor Perkins                           Paper Mill/North Shore/TUTS/Dir. Scott Schwartz
LONE STAR LOVE                                     Sheriff Bob                               John Houseman Theater/Dir. Michael Bogdanov  
DIRTY BLONDE                                        Charlie                                     Cleveland Playhouse/Dir. Peter Hackett               
A THOUSAND CLOWNS                             Leo Herman                              Two River Theater Co (NJ)/ Dir. Davis McCallum
THE TEMPEST                                          Sebastian                                 Shakespeare Theatre (DC)/Dir. Garland Wright    
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK                             Kraler                                      George Street Playhouse/Dir. Susan Kerner         
MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR                      Caius/Shallow (u/s)                   NY Shakespeare (Delacorte)/Dir. Daniel Sullivan  
INHERIT THE WIND                                  Meeker                                     Fulton Opera House/Dir. Michael Mitchell            
VAUDEVILLE                                             "Tiny" Tim O'Reilly                     Virginia Stage Company/Dir. Chris Clavelli           
DORIAN                                                   Mr. Isaacs                                 Goodpeed Opera Workshop/Dir. Gabriel Barre     
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK                        Mr. Hussey                                O’Neil Theater Center/Dir. Joe Calarco

                                                                   

TRAINING

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ACTOR TRAINING PROGRAM (MFA), BRITISH AMERICAN DRAMATIC ACADEMY
ACTING:  William Esper, Maggie Flanigan, Claire Davidson


SPECIAL SKILLS

Violin, French, Jiu-Jitsu (green belt), certified scuba diver, stage combat (various teachers),

audiobook narration (400+ titles), lightning-swift beard growth, character voices, and numerous dialects.